HOW TO DISSEMBLE MOTOR AND INSTALL PARTS

Motor housing has 9 screws (refer to Screw Index below).  
It is very important that when you reassemble your motor, the screws are installed back in the locations shown, otherwise damage can occur.  
When reassembling, DO NOT over-tighten the screws because that can crack the housing and cause other damage. 

Once you find the SKU's or Part Numbers of the parts you need you can clikc the button below to order all motor parts.
 


SCREW INDEX
Screw 1: 2-1/4” long (2 each) located at top of housing, in Rear Cover.
Screw 2: 3/4” long (2 each) located at bottom of housing, in Rear Cover.
Screw 3: 1/2” long (3 each) located in first compartment behind Rear Cover.
Screw 4: 1” long (2 each)


pic1.jpg

Step 1:  Remove screws #1 (top) and screws #2 (bottom); 2 each.  

Then remove Rear Cover to access interior of housing.


pic2.jpg

Step 2: Leave red and black wires from circuit board attached to the motor terminals.

Carefully bend motor terminals up to vertical.  Grasp circuit board and lift-up to unsnap it from its two mounting posts.  

Remove Screws #3 under circuit board, adjacent to motor (2 each).


pic3.jpg

Step 3: Leave red and black wires attached to motor terminals.

Separate Rear Body from Front Body and carefully guide circuit board out the hole in Rear Body


pic4.jpg

Step 4: Remove Screws #4 at bottom end of the Front Body; 2 each. Do not remove Screw #4 located behind drive axle and adjacent to motor unless entire gear motor will be replaced. 


pic5.jpg

Step 5: Separate Front Body from Front Cover Assembly as shown.  


pic6.jpg

HOW TO REMOVE BROKEN AXLE (MODEL 80) OR BROKEN LIFT-REEL (MODEL D20).

Example shows broken axle gear end protruding out rear side of gear motor output hub.

VIP:  Axle can only be removed in one direction.  Push only on the exposed axle gear end.  Push toward the motor and out the opposite side to gear motor output hub.

CAUTION:  A great deal of force might be needed to remove axle.  Protect hands, motor, and housing.


pic7.jpg

HOW TO INSTALL REPLACEMENT AXLE (MODEL 80) OR LIFT-REEL (MODEL D20).

VIP:  Replacement axle can only be installed one direction.  Insert gear end of axle shaft into gear motor output hub beneath motor.  Push end until it protrudes all the way out output hub as shown in previous photograph.

CAUTION:  Force needed to install.  Protect hands, motor and housing.  100% of shaft gear end must be visible and protrude from rear side of output hub.


pic8.jpg

HOW TO INSPECT FOR DAMAGED GEAR INSIDE GEARMOTOR TRANSMISSION.

Remove all 6 screws from transmission cover.  Lift cover off to inspect gears.


pic9.jpg

Largest gear is the output gear.  It has a square hub that accepts the drive axle or lift-reel.

Small gear at opposite end is the pinion gear 465PIN.  It is press-fit onto the motor shaft.  If the pinion gear is damaged, it can be replaced.  However, if any other gear is damaged, replace entire gear motor 46555.


pic10.jpg

Photograph of Front Cover Assembly 29077.  

This part includes black actuator mechanism and black gear pre-installed in white front cover.  

Small black gear is mounted on a post molded in Front Cover.


MODEL 80 Drapery Motor CAUTION: *VERY IMPORTANT*

1. BEFORE installing motor, OPEN drapery halfway.

2. AFTER installing motor, and ANYTIME drapery does not close fully, make BOTH of the following adjustment as soon as possible.

  • Adjust motor to stop when drapery are fully closed, and also.
  • Adjust motor to stop when drapery is 4 inches or more BEFORE full open.

3. ALWAY, ALWAYS, ALWAYS keep motor adjusted to stop 4 inches or more BEFORE full open.